Wednesday, October 14, 2009
[…] The Illinois Wildlife code already specifically defines what a case is. Will the General Assembly adopt this definition or will they drop the definition altogether?

If I know anything about Illinois politicians, they will prefer to make a more restrictive definition.

Is a vehicle console a case?

The IL Supreme Court says yes!

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v.
MICHAEL DIGGINS, Appellee.
Opinion filed October 8, 2009.


This opinion is based on criminal law, Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon.-720 ILCS 5/24‑1.6(c)(iii) of the Criminal Code of 1961.

The section states,"(c) This Section does not apply to or affect the transportation or possession of weapons that:
(i) are broken down in a non‑functioning state;
or
(ii) are not immediately accessible; or
(iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card.
"-720 ILCS 5/24-1.6

The wildlife code has this: